Menu
.........................School closes for Summer on Friday 19th July....................................Monday 2nd September and Tuesday 3rd September are training day for staff.......................................................... Remember to check the Website for letters and newsletters..........................................................Please make sure you inform the office if you change your phone number or email details...................................................We have places available in nursery and Key stage 1, please ring the office for details...............................
Home Page

Thrybergh Fullerton
C of E Primary Academy

Welcome toThrybergh Fullerton C of E Primary Academy

Meet the Governors

Meet the Governors

 

Each school in England has a governing body. Our governing body is made up of staff, parents and professionals nominated by the trust and support us in providing the best possible education for our children. 

 

While the responsibility of the day-to-day running of the school remains with the leadership team, governors are involved with areas such as staffing, curriculum, the school buildings and finance.

 

The governing body has three main functions;

 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction. 
  • Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the effective and efficient performance management of staff. 
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

 

The term of office for governors is usually four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually and the Chair can be reached via the school office or by email at: fullertonceprimary@rotherham.school

 

The full governing body meet each term (three times a year). Each term the school improvement committee and resources committee also meet and are made up of a selection of governors. 

 

Mrs Lynne Nettleton is the Clerk to Governors. 

 

Our Governors

 

Mrs Janine Moorcroft - Chair of Governors

  • Parent governor - elected member
  • Responsible for Appeals
  • Term of office: 10.2.2017 - 9.2.2021
  • School Improvement Committee

 

Mrs Amanda Burgin - Vice Chair of Governors

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for  Foundation Stage and Appeals
  • Term of office: 8.12.2016 - 7.12.2020
  • School Improvement Committee and Resources Committee

 

Mrs Claire Garbutt - Executive Head

  • Governor due to position in school
  • Responsible for day to day running of the school
  • Term of office: 8.12.2017
  • School Improvement Committee and Resources Committee

 

Mrs Emma Renwick

  • Parent governor - elected member
  • Responsible for Child Protection and Safeguarding
  • Term of office: 6.10.2017 - 5.10.2021
  • Resources Committee

 

Mrs Steffanie Plummer

  • Staff governor - elected member
  • Responsible for RE
  • Term of office: 1.9.2018 - 31.8.2022
  • School Improvement Committee

 

Mrs Hannah Lambert - Head of School

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for day to day running of the school.
  • Term of office: 6.9.2017 - 5.9.2021
  • School Improvement Committee and Resources Committee

 

Mrs Patricia Roper

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for Looked after Children and Anti-bullying
  • Term of office: 6.11.18-5.11.2022
  • Resources Committee

 

Mrs Glenys Harrison

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for SEN.
  • Term of office: 15.2.2016-14.2.2020
  • School Improvement Committee

 

Mr Keith Hanson

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for Literacy, Numeracy and Health and Safety
  • Term of office: 8.12.2016-7.12.2020
  • Resources Committee

 

The following governors were governors for the academic year 2018/19 but have resigned or their term of office has expired.

 

Mr Danny Miller

  • Foundation governor appointed by PCC/Trust
  • Responsible for child protection and safeguarding
  • Term of office: 18.12.2016-17.12.2020 – Resigned 19.12.18
  • Resources Committee

 

Mrs Maria Jones

  • Associate governor appointed by the governing body
  • Responsible for Risk Assessment and performance management review
  • Term of office: 29.4.2015-28.4.2019
  • School Improvement Committee

 

 

Composite Register of Interests & Related Parties for 2018/19

 

“A conflict of interest is a set of circumstances that creates a risk that an individual’s ability to apply judgement or act in one role is, or could be, impaired or influenced by a secondary interest. It can occur in any situation where an individual or organisation (private or government) can exploit a professional or official role for personal or other benefit. This definition is based on generally accepted standards”. Source: National Audit Office.

 

 

Employee Name

 

Name of Business

 

 

Nature of Business

 

 

Nature of Interest

 

 

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

 

 

Date when interest ceased

 

 

Date of Entry

 

Claire Garbutt

 

Learners First

 

 

 

Zeon Team Wear Ltd

 

 

Active Fusion

 

 

 

 

 

Kilnhurst St Thomas

Primary School

 

Thrybergh Fullerton CE Primary Academy

Governance

 

 

 

Purchase of sportswear for the school

 

Governance

 

 

 

 

 

Partner school

 

 

 

Education

Strategic Board Member

 

Friend

 

 

 

Trustee and purchase of sports provision for the school

 

Executive Head

 

 

Children at school

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2018

31.08.18

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

 

 

Sept 2018

Amanda Burgin

RBS

 

 

 

 

 

Zeon Team Wear Ltd

Banking

 

 

 

 

 

Supplying Sportswear for school

Employee – source fund re Community cashback

 

 

Husband

 

Sept 1990

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 2017

14.9.18

Nov 2009

 

 

 

 

 

Sept 2017

 

Janine Moorcroft

 

RMBC

Director of Care and Support – charity supporting people with learning disabilities

Links to Children’s Services

Feb 2017

13.7.18

Feb 2017

Hannah Lambert

Rotherham Underground

 

Hope Church

Trustee

 

 

Trustee

Charity

 

 

Charity

1.9.18

 

 

1.9.18

 

25.10.18

 

 

25.10.18

 

There are 5 Governors with no business interests for this period.

 

Governing Body 2018/19

 

Governor

Appointment Date

Term of Office

Date Stepped Down

Type of Governor

Material Interest arising from close family relationships

Attendance at meetings 2018-19

Mrs Amanda Burgin (Vice Chair)

08/12/2016

07/12/2020

 

Foundation

N/A

8 out of 9

Mrs Claire Garbutt

01/09/2017

 

 

Executive Head

N/A

9 out of 9

Mr K Hanson

08/12/2016

07/12/2020

 

Foundation

N/A

4 out of 6

Mrs Glenys Harrison

15/02/2016

14/02/2020

 

Foundation

N/A

3 out of 3

Mrs M Jones

29/04/2015

28/04/2019

28.4.19

Associate Member

N/A

3 out of 3

Mrs H Lambert

06/09/2017

05/09/2021

 

Foundation

N/A

9 out of 9

Mr Danny Miller

08/12/2016

07/12/2020

19.12.18

Foundation

N/A

2 out of 2

Mrs Janine Moorcroft (Chair)

10/02/2017

09/02/2021

 

Parent

N/A

5 out of 6

Miss Steffanie Plummer

01/09/2019

31/08/2023

 

Staff

N/A

6 out of 6

Ms Emma Renwick

06/10/2017

05/10/2021

 

Parent

N/A

5 out of 6

Mrs Patricia Roper

06/11/2018

05/11/2022

 

Foundation

N/A

4 out of 6

 

Top